Alumni

In Memoriam

It is with deep sorrow that we share the news of the passing of our dear alumni, parents, benefactors, and friends of the school. We offer condolences to the families of our dearly departed and we ask you to please keep them in your prayers.
 
To share the news of a death in your family or our Benet community, please contact Lauren Butera '02, Manager of Alumni Relations at lbutera@benet.org 

To give a gift "in honor" or "in memory" of someone special, donate online and specify toward the bottom of the donation form that your gift is a "Memorial/Tribute Gift" to the individual being honored or remembered. 

If any individuals or their relationships are listed in error, we apologize. Please let us know so we can make any needed corrections.

Condolences

List of 2 items.

  • Raymond "Ray" Veselik

    5/07/2024
    Raymond “Ray” Veselik, age 84, of Hinsdale.
    Read More
  • Vince Adams

    3/24/2024
    Vince Adams, age 72, of Naples, FL.
     
    Read More

List of 1 items.

  • 2020 - 2029

List of 3 items.

List of 2 items.

List of 1 items.

  • 2010 - 2019

List of 3 items.

List of 3 items.

List of 1 items.

  • 2000 - 2009

List of 3 items.

List of 3 items.

List of 4 items.

List of 1 items.

  • 1990 - 1999

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1990

    Fr. Benedict Alva
    David B. Conner
    David C. Dolan
    Matthew P. Tassio
  • Class of 1991

    Laurance J. Curtin
    Brian G. Fitzgerald
    John C. Sennett
    Andrew J. Stout
  • Class of 1992

    David Reichle
    Janeen Barth
    Margaret T. Craft
    Bryce Devos
    Angel (Kottke) Szoldatits
    Lauren (Kozlowski) James
    Adam McKechnie
    Daragh King
    Ferris C. Shadid

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1993

    Dale J. Amorosia
    Michael S. McCorquodale
    Mary Clare Karnick
    James P. Devine
    David A. Hansen
  • Class of 1994

    Janina Braune
    Ronald Rehal
    Matthew Valenta
  • Class of 1995

    Elizabeth Orrico
    Brian J. Pratt
    Adam Kass
    Joseph Nemeth

List of 4 items.

List of 1 items.

  • 1980 - 1989

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1980

    Charles J. Hieber
    Gloria Sanchez
    John R. Sullivan
  • Class of 1981

    Maria Hofmaier
    Timothy D. Cochrane
    Debra J. Dickey
    Laura (Basic) Willing
    James R. Bolger
  • Class of 1982

    Catherine H. Burke
    Daniel J. Quinn
    Mary Rose (Severino) Meyer
    Robert W. Neis
    Kelly Ladesic
    Edward Lewaniak
    Ellen F. Geraghty
    Timothy A. Bez

List of 3 items.

List of 4 items.

  • Class of 1986

    Jennifer (Sendra) Hooten
    Joseph Ritscherle
  • Class of 1987

    Matthew A. Cannestra
    James Giacobbe
    Zachary J. Land
    Steven J. Leninger
    John M. Olah
    Thomas J. Schuster
    Bart C. Federici
  • Class of 1988

    Leo D. Agustin
    Christine E. Rechenmacher
    Daniel M. Schedler
  • Class of 1989

    Colm J. King
    Tricia E. Nootens

List of 1 items.

  • 1970 - 1979

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1970

    Edward J. Czyz
    Patricia Burke
    Nicholas Claus
    Lynn M. Geldernick
    William J. Yetter
    Marjorie (Schoenung) Zimmerman
    Joseph F. Shimek
    Christine F. Spread
    Stephen T. Patrick
    Bruce E. Kuchler
    Roger W. Lakins
    Maureen C. Lehnen
    Richard S. Lesley
    George W. Mollenhauer
    Bob Jordan
    Maureen Kelly
    Michael J. Doody
    Michael D. Tiger
  • Class of 1971

    Andrew P. Solfisburg
    Bernard J. Hannigan
    David J. Krupka
    Robert W. Chandler
    Willian Dieter
    Mark Dooley
    Jame R. Fay
    Patrick T. Flynn
    Timothy Malahy
    Constance Michalak
    Richard T. Zelasko
  • Class of 1972

    Frank J. Stava
    Marianne (Powers) Miceli
    Gene J. Quinn
    Kevin M. Miller
    Jeanne (Kirwan) Wylie
    Mary (Lamonica) Nation
    Karen (Griffin) Malec
    Michael Buck

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1973

    William S. Albiez
    Carmine S. Furio
    Donna (Gilla) Kopija
    Thomas Schmit
    Stanley Stoy
    William O'Keefe
    Mark A. Peceny
    Raymond Radasevich
    Christopher Keyes
    Thomas E. Kouba
    John T. Esser
    Jeffery J. Angstadt
    Paul G. McLaughlin
  • Class of 1974

    Timothy Murphy
    Marilyn Redman
    Michael W. Joerms
    Philip Henseler
    Dewitt Cunningham
    Margaret (Woolensack) Warpinski
    Brian Shields
    Patrick Savage
    Mary (Blaney) Claus
    Leslie (Allen) Johnson
  • Class of 1975

    Celeste (Geyer) Jurkus
    Terri Gallahue
    Janice M. Cox
    Deborah (Drabik) Buckley
    Kevin A. Nolan
    Michael J. Zitt
    William F. Foley
    Kathleen (Foran) Curtis
    Theresa (Tausk) Goudie
    Alison (Vesely) Rice
    John J. Vicik
    Robert M. Peceny
    Randal J. Linert
    Colette I. Hillebold
    Frank Riley

List of 4 items.

  • Class of 1976

    Robert Torchia
    Deborah A. Windsor
    David E. Echlin
    Dolores (Winter) Aloisio
    Howard J. Palicka
  • Class of 1977

    Timothy J. Ryan
    Christopher G. Schulz
    Mark Hieber
    Rita Burg
    John R. Dobes
    Theresa A. Gillespie
    Anthony J. Benacka
    Christopher Lanser
  • Class of 1978

    Mark Smego
    Christopher A. Bedore
    Kevin Hastings
    Jeffrey P. Liska
    Jeffrey P. Golom
    Christopher J. Nugent
    Lisa (Johnson) McCracken
    Joseph F. Fassl
    Stephen L. Gebbia
  • Class of 1979

    Frances Fahey
    Lisa M. Carducci

List of 1 items.

  • 1960 - 1969

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1960

    Dean Skuble
    Robert Sprague
    Thomas Eppinga
    Valentine Gelata
    Frank Graff
    Kenneth J. Anthony
    James Vosicky
    David Zarnt
    Greg Reichert
    Thomas Russell
    Richard Sebesta
    Kurt A. Strasser
    Thomas Svienty
    John H. Tegmeyer
    James Thom
    Don Van Leeuwen 
    James F. Kacena
    Jan F. Kopis
    John E. Krupin
    Richard Lorek 
    Pierce F. McCabe 
    David A. Meyer
    E. Lawrence Miller
    Jerry J. Mrizek
    Robert P. Niklas 
    Mark F. Ogan 
    James E. Payne
  • Class of 1961

    James Hirsh
    Fred J. Huber
    Anthony Mourek
    George Winckler
    Robert E. Olszewksi
    Lee J. Radek
    Robert M. Sebesta
    Andrew Sewall
    Thomas D. Utter
    Joseph J. Johnston
    Anthony Lafico
    Thomas McCrea
    Donald J. Dalton 
    Charles W. Friedrich 
    Michael G. Geppert
    Steven J. Heble 
    William E. Beck 
    Emmett W. Bremer 
    William D. Brockschmidt
    Darryl J. Barr
    Bill Kallal
  • Class of 1962

    Joseph Schiller
    John P. Sokol
    Christian Solfisburg
    John E. Manasek
    Thomas J. Marach
    James E. Bauer
    William L. Dimuzio
    Ted Drendel
    Joseph W. Moisant
    Charles A. Nickelman
    Richard Ogan
    George L. Pilgrim 
    Roger Puta
    Ronald O. Fuja 
    David J. Geary
    Keith Hasler 
    James E. Janka
    Robert E. Keser
    Vernon J. Kincaid
    Robert C. Kotnour
    Earl F. Leonard
    William M. Feeney
    Brian J. Murphy
    Joseph Alesky

List of 3 items.

  • Class of 1963

    Francis W. Wojcik
    Mark Smetko
    Keith Litavsky
    Thomas Melton
    Thomas E. Murphy
    Thomas J. Murphy
    Robert M. O'Malley
    James Ory
    James Ott
    Barry M. Haidu
    Paul Jacobs
    Peter Josephities
    Dave Kroeger
    Bruce Dusek
    Ron Paul
    Walter J. Gutowski
    Thomas H. Tuskey
  • Class of 1964

    Robert G. Bicek
    William P. Bowman
    William F. Chmelik
    Bruce R. Swain
    J. M. Vanscoter
    James E. Ryan 
    Theodore Kardynalski
    John P. Manzer
    Terrence J. McCue
    Robert J. Crackel
    Ronald R. Fliss
    Richard M. Hall
    Francis J. Hnatiuk
    William Bolte
  • Class of 1965

    Randall Yorke
    Jerome J. Tonne
    William J. Pritchard
    Edward J. Saad
    George J. Schumacher
    John W. Sheehan 
    Kenneth E. Sibrava
    Joseph J. Moravecek
    Norman F. Hallis
    Timothy J. Hoffman
    Thomas Leston 
    Dennis M. Carter
    Ronald A. Chipp
    William Ehret
    Allen B. Elrod
    Kenneth J. Elrod
    Patrick Fogarty
    Charles N. Atkinson
    Jim Martinek

List of 4 items.

  • Class of 1966

    Michael J. Ford
    Douglas P. Whelpley
    Dennis W. Wilk
    Roger L. Rechenmacher
    John H. Rubel
    Richard J. Michalek
    John T. Moran
    Edward S. Moser
    Thomas M. Nolan 
    Joseph O. Troy
    Michael L. Sperry
    Stephen W. Spolarich
    Thomas E. Stalmach
    Robert J. Theis
    Robert A. Habel
    Richard A. Janka
    Terrence J. Jelinek
    Karl A. Josefchuk
    William C. Keistler
  • Class of 1967

    Patrick J. Hruby
    Donald C. Jansen
    James Ernest
    David J. Dieter
    Francis Donovan
    Paul E. Rampson
    James Rinella
    John F. Super
    Stephen W. Kuhn
    Gregory W. Melton
    Dennis A. Ormond
    Edward P. Pietrenka
    David M. Gotmer
    James Hemza
    Timothy J. Bartizal
    Robert T. Burke
    Edward A. Weissert
    William T. Wygonik
    William Zrout
  • Class of 1968

    Thomas Atkinson
    Henry R. de Fiebre
    Thomas C. Jochum
    Bill Shipley
    Michael F. Menza
    William W. Wagner
    Charles G. Nau
    Donald A. Neis
    Nancy J. Pelger
    Richard A. Josefchuk
    Michael W. Klee
    Joseph M. Donohue
  • Class of 1969

    Vince Adams
    Norbert J. Osuch
    Mary (Greenhalgh) Kerrins
    Philip F. Dixon
    Mary (Bender) McClintic
    Christopher Copek
    William Savage
    Richard N. Schacht
    Christopher Hanley
    Michael H. Harvey
    John C. Hudek
    Frank A. Kucia
    Lawrence Quinn

List of 1 items.

  • 1950-1959

List of 3 items.

List of 3 items.

List of 4 items.

  • Class of 1956

    William Kaczynski
  • Class of 1957

    Donn Anderson
    Patrick A. Beaudoin
    Harry E. Enk
    John P. Finn
    Kenneth A. Konecny
    John J. Abramson
    Frederick C. Francl
  • Class of 1958

    Richard E. Bridis
    Dennis W. Eierman
    James A. Graziano
    Joseph F. Linha
    George Lipstreuer
    Lawrence A. McKay
    Mike Mann
    Dennis W. Martin
    David P. Mather
    Jerome A. Rom
    Robert B. Sewall
    Robert M. Sladek
    Robert Buday
    Michael Sidlo
    John G. Smid
    Terry P. Stump
    Columban Trojan
  • Class of 1959

    John Banaszak
    John Berry
    Edward A. Breck
    Jerry Curran
    Kenneth A. Fleck
    Howard Ruppel
    Robert Schweder
    Stanley Vesely
    John Zepaltas
    George Gluszczyk
    Joseph Hemrick
    William Husfield
    Robert C. Jackson
    Edward L. Kelty
    Dan O'Connor
    Gerald F. O'Hara
    John E. Owen
    Jack Higgins
    William E. Tatina
    Rene C. Pommier
    Alex Ponzio